Is there a curfew in Alhambra? Are parents responsible?

The Alhambra Source asks your questions to the Alhambra Police Department's Sergeant Brandon Black. Got a question? Send it to info@alhambrasource.org

Is there a curfew in Alhambra? Are parents responsible?

The City of Alhambra has a curfew ordinance and the police department actively enforces the ordinance, which includes no loitering of minors after 10p.m. The Alhambra Curfew Ordinance is somewhat unique in that it also prohibits daytime loitering. Parents are held accountable if they permit or fail to prevent their minor to violate the Curfew Ordinance. Curfew Ordinances are not only enacted to protect the public, but they are also enacted to protect minors from becoming victims of crime.

Alhambra Police Department's Sergeant Brandon BlackMost municipalities have a curfew ordinance though they vary from city to city. Most set the curfew at 10 p.m., some set it at 11 p.m., and some at midnight. The Los Angeles County curfew is 10 p.m. Curfew violations in some municipalities are misdemeanors, but in Alhambra, curfew is an infraction. All curfew violators are required to appear in the Pasadena Superior Court, Juvenile Traffic Division, where each case is heard by the Juvenile Traffic Division Referee. For the first curfew violation the penalty can be as high as $380.00 for second or subsequent violations the penalty can be as high as $1,900.00.

The language of the ordinances is pretty straight forward. Below are the applicable Curfew Ordinance excerpts from the Alhambra Municipal Code:

CURFEW. A fixed period of time during which minors not having business to purport shall not be abroad.

LOITER. To idle, wander, loaf, stand idly by, walk, drive or ride about aimlessly or be in or upon the public streets, highways, roads, alleys, parks, playgrounds, public eating places, vacant lots or any unsupervised place during curfew.

MINOR. A person under the age of 18 years.

Bookmark§ 9.12.020 LOITERING; GENERALLY.

Except as expressly provided in § 9.12.040, it shall be unlawful for any minor under the age of 18 years to loiter, idle, wander, stroll, or aimlessly drive or ride about, in or upon any public street, avenue, highway, road, curb area, alley, park, playground, or other public ground, public place or public building, place of amusement or eating place, vacant lot or unsupervised place between the hours of 10 p.m. on any day and sunrise of the immediately following day.

Bookmark§ 9.12.030 LOITERING; DAYTIME.

Except as expressly provided in § 9.12.040, it shall be unlawful for any minor under the age of 18 years, who is subject to compulsory education or to compulsory continuation education to loiter, idle, wander, or be in or upon the public streets, high-ways, roads, alleys, parks, playgrounds, or other public eating places, vacant lots or any unsupervised place during the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. on days when school is in session.

Bookmark§ 9.12.040 CURFEW; EXCEPTIONS.

The provisions of this Chapter 9.12 shall not apply to nor govern minors as defined in § 9.12.010 in the following circumstances:

(A) The minor is accompanied by his or her parent, legal guardian or other adult person having the legal care or custody of the minor, or by his or her spouse 18 years of age or older.

(B) The minor is on an emergency errand directed by his or her parent or legal guardian or other adult person having the legal care of custody of the minor, or by his or her spouse 18 years of age or older.

(C) The minor is directly going to or returning from a school-sanctioned meeting; entertainment event, such as a movie or a play; sporting event; or other activity.

(D) The minor is directly going to or coming from his or her place of gainful employment, and/or the presence of such minor in said place or places is connected with or required by his or business, trade, profession or occupation in which such minor is lawfully engaged.

(E) The minor is directly going to or return from a medical appointment.

(F) The minor has permission from the school to leave the school campus for lunch or school-related activity and has in her or her possession a valid, school-issued, off-campus permit.

(G) Other than between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. on days when school is in session, the minor is directly going to or returning from a public meeting or place of public entertainment; such as, a movie, play, sporting event or other similar activity.

Bookmark§ 9.12.050 RESPONSIBILITY OF PARENTS AND GUARDIANS.

Notwithstanding the provisions of § 9.12.060 to the contrary, every parent, guardian or other person having the legal care, custody or control of any person under the age of 18 years who allows or permits such person to violate any of the provisions of the preceding section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Leave a Reply